News Release:

Apr. 15,  2011

Honors Day 2011 "a celebration of gifts"

Honors Day 2011Candler School of Theology’s annual Honors Day service was held this year on April 14. Billed as “a celebration gifts and a blessing of the Candler community,” Honors Day recognizes those students, faculty, and staff who excel in the areas of prophecy, ministry, teaching, exhortation, generosity and giving, and leadership and diligence.

Those recognized for the gift of prophecy include those who work for justice in our community and in the world. This year’s honorees are:

Silas Allard – Myki Mobley Award:
This award is presented to the MTS student who demonstrates academic excellence and significant social concern.

Rebecca Copeland – John W. Rustin Award: Established by the Kiwanis Club of Druid Hills, this award is presented to the student who best exhibits the capacity for prophetic preaching.

Diane Kenaston – Claude H. Thompson Award: Established by the 1971 senior class, this award is presented to the student who demonstrates his or her concern that the gospel of Christ come to concrete expression in the lives of men and women through acts of justice and reconciliation.

Awards celebrating the gifts of ministry honor all those whose work supports the Candler community. This year’s award recipients include:

Anna Tew – Berta and James T. Laney Award in Contextual Education: This award is presented to a third-year MDiv student who has successfully completed both the first and second years of Contextual Education and whose engagement with the practices of ministry exemplifies H. Richard Niebuhr’s concern to do theology as simultaneous reflection and action carried out within the personal and social context of love of God and neighbor.

Mary Sweet – Ruth Sewell Flowers Award: Given by Mrs. Genevieve S. Shatford in memory of her sister, this award is presented to the senior who has shown marked growth in ministerial qualifications during three years in the School of Theology.

Matt Kern – Nolan B. Harmon Award: Presented to the second-year student who has shown marked growth during two years in the School of Theology.

Brian TillmanG. Ray Jordan Award: Presented to the senior who shows unusual promise of usefulness in ministry and demonstrates excellence in integrating academic study with constructive leadership and service.

Leah Lyman Waldron – John D. and Alice Slay Award:
Presented to the second-year student who exhibits promise for pastoral ministry through outstanding academic performance and achievement.

Jason Myers – Charles Owen Smith, Jr. Award: Presented to the second-year student who demonstrates exceptional promise of service in ministry in the Baptist tradition.

In the area of teaching, the senior class chose Ellen Ott Marshall, associate professor of Christian Ethics and Conflict Transformation, to receive the On Eagle’s Wings Excellence in Teaching Award in recognition of her faithful and dedicated service.

This year’s recipients of awards for the gift of exhortation include:

Dedric Cowser – Fellowship Seminarian Award: Presented to the graduating student who displays outstanding leadership in worship arts.

Randall Wright – Hoyt Hickman Award: Presented by the Order of St. Luke to the senior who has most contributed to the worship life of Candler through outstanding liturgical leadership and pastoral care.

Lisa Carboni and Randall Wright John Owen Smith Award: Established by Bishop and Mrs. Smith in memory of their grandson, John Katzenmeyer, this award is presented to the senior who is best able to faithfully and imaginatively communicate the gospel through preaching.

Recipients of awards in recognition of the gifts of generosity and giving are:

Keri Olsen and Quentin Samuels – Community Service Award: Presented to the graduating student who has given outstanding service to the Candler community.

Carmen Thompson – Staff Person of the Year

Gregory Ellison – Faculty Person of the Year

Those honored for the gifts of leadership and diligence are:

Brad East – Award for Academic Excellence: Presented to the MDiv senior who has achieved the highest academic excellence.

Michael Mule – Award for Academic Excellence: Presented to the MTS senior who has achieved the highest academic excellence.

Michael Brooks Johnson – Boone M. Bowen Award: Presented to the student with the best record in biblical Hebrew.

Laura Beth Jones – Chad Davis Memorial Award: This award was established by Dr. Sarah Mandell in memory of the Rev. James Chadwick Davis, a 1959 graduate of Candler School of Theology.  This award is given to a student who has excelled in Old or New Testament courses.

Cassandra Noland and Katie Klosterman – Russell E. Richey Award: Presented to the student who has demonstrated excellence in Wesleyan studies.

United Methodist Foundation for Christian Higher Education Award: Presented to the United Methodist junior, middler, and senior who have demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership. Rising Junior: To be selected from the fall 2011 incoming class. Rising Middler: Jonathan Gaylord. Rising Senior: Samantha Lewis. 

Aaron Garner – United Methodist First Career Seminary Award: Presented to a United Methodist student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership and for whom ministry will be the first career.

Joya Abrams and Wesley Sanders – United Methodist Seminary Award: Presented to second-year United Methodist students planning to enter parish ministry who have demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership.

Who’s Who in American Universities and Colleges: Presented in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement, community service and involvement in co-curricular activities.
Laura Donnelly, Katrina Moore, Quentin Samuels, Anna Tew

Congratulations to these outstanding 2011 award recipients.